Click Read more to read the courts decision!
[…] explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives,”
and “briefly discuss” the reasons for eliminating any alternatives
from detailed study. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). “The rule
of reason guides both the choice of alternatives as well as the
extent to which the EIS must discuss each alternative.” Cityof Sausalito v. O’Neill, 386 F.3d 1186, 1207 (9th Cir. 2004)
(alteration and internal punctuation omitted).
The regulations further provide that “[a]gencies shall not
commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before
making a final decision.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(f); see also id.
§ 1506.1. An EIS “shall serve as the means of assessing the
environmental impact of proposed agency actions, rather than
justifying decisions already made.” Id. § 1502.2(g). However,
agencies shall also “[i]dentify the agency’s preferred alternative
or alternatives, if one or more exists, in the draft statement
and identify such alternative in the final statement
unless another law prohibits the expression of such a preference.”
Id. § 1502.14(e).